QUESTION

Mother died in 2010 house is left to all 4 children other assests were distributed. House is worth $29,000. I am the executor, never went to probate

Asked on Sep 06th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Is it necessary to have the will probated. House was left to all 4 children. two now want to sell and two don't. I am willing to buy out the two that want to sell. How does this need to be handled legally. I have assumed all financial responsibility for the house since my mother's death.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Go to a well respected local Title Company, and ask them what you need to have good title in your name. You may also need an attorney, but this is a good place to start. Good luck
Answered on Sep 07th, 2017 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters