QUESTION

Mother died stepfather won't let mothers kids have anything. Us selling or trashing items without consent. Do we have any legal rights?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Indiana
More details to this question:
No will Mom had 3 biological children before marriage. No will only verbal arrangements. Stepfather says he owns everything and can do what he wants with it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The biological children of a deceased person has rights under Indiana probate code.  There are many different types of ownership, and there indeed may be assets that stepfather legally owns free and clear of any claim by the biological.  However, the children have a right under the law to a certain percentage of the probate estate.    You would be well advised to consult with a probate atty in the county where your mother resided at the time of her death.  There are time limits, so make that attorney appointment ASAP.  Good luck!
Answered on Dec 26th, 2016 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters