QUESTION

Mother living in a connected home with sister's family. She contributed money. House goes on market in August, mom doesnt know what to do.

Asked on Jul 21st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My Mother is 82 and suffers from hearing loss. She lives in her own little home connected to the main house. She Sold her home 20 years ago and contributed cash to my sister and her husband to go toward the purchase of land and the building of the the home. I do not know how much and Mom does not remember. My mother's name is not on any paperwork. My sisters and her husband credit was bad and they couldn't do this without my mothers assistance. It's a large home and for the past couple of years my sister has had a renter in their finished basement. He was told he had to be out by August 8th. because that's when the house was going to go on the market. Does my mother have any legal recourse or rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Unfortunately, when your mother gave your sister and your sister's husband money with no contact and no interest in the home they purchased, she made a gift to them and did not retain any legal control. They can sell the house (or lose it in foreclosure) and she is out of luck. This is one reason why I tend to recommend to my clients that they not put their children's names on assets that they need for their own well-being, like a house: It puts the clients at risk of their children's problems. I am sorry for your mother's situation. Hopefully your sister and her husband will be able to live up to the moral obligation that they have incurred and will still be able to ensure that she has a place to live.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2021 at 10:01 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters