QUESTION

Mother owed house then sold it. Married and then bought another with only her money down. Morgage has his name on it . Deed doesnt. No will.interstate

Asked on Sep 09th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
She lead everyone to believe she wasnt married. The house and land were to be mine (her second son). So i payed the mortgage with out getting any reciepts. Mom died without notice. No joint accounts . He didnt help pay for it. He moved in/ pays mortgage now for the last two yrs with my help. He says it is his. Its still in my moms name. What can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In Texas a surviving spouse has a lifetime right of occupancy whether the home was separate property or community property.  If your stepfather leaves the home, feet first or otherwise, your mother's 50% community property interest in the home will pass to her children.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2020 at 9:57 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters