QUESTION

Mother passed 2010 in Virginia. She has a safe box in Brockport,NY. I have copy of death certificate. What do I need to open and remove content of box

Asked on Jul 08th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
She left no will. I did have POA before she passed. I currently live in Florida and sister lives in Buffalo. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Unless the fee was paid all of these years, the box would have been long opened and the contents sold for the fee.  However, if the box is still sealed, and you should check with the bank, there is a proceeding to bring in NY Surrogate's court to open a box.  A death certificate is not enough alone to open the box.  You need a court order.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters