QUESTION

Mother passed leaving house to 4 sons. 1 does not want to sell and the others do. How can we force him to sell and get out of the house?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Washington
More details to this question:
Mother had life estate and had passed away. Our 1 sibling has since moved in and is using drugs and junking up the place and therefore does not want to sell and the other 3 siblings do want to sell. How can we force him to sell and get out of the house so that we can clean it up and put it on the market?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The executor or administrator of your mother's estate should bring a court action.  If you have not yet filed to probate (prove) and settle her estate, hire a probate lawyer in the county in which your mother died to help you do this.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2020 at 7:53 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters