QUESTION

Mother recently passed. I am the Executrix, house rite of survivor. Only other assets are in Joint bank accounts with me. Do I have to probate ?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am the Executrix of my mother's will. House left to me with rite of survivorship. In will my brother/sister get portion of estate. The only other assets are joint bank accounts with my name and her name on them. I have taken her death certificate to the bank to notify them of her passing. According to what I have read, the accounts (since joint) do not go into the estate. I will give my brother/sister some money from the account, but do I have to probate since there is not a true "estate"?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
Probate is not required when all assets were owned jointly.  Jointly owned assets pass automatically to the surviving owners without need of probate or any other legal action to transfer them. 
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters