QUESTION

Mother-in-law has demenia and in rest home. She has financial advisor but never signed power of attorney to authorize the money to be spent.

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My husband needs to get money she set aside annuities set aside to buy her nursing home bills! She has Altheimers and "legally" cannot sign the pertinent form to authorize this money for the financial advisor. He suggests that we can have her sign and "not tell him about Altzheimers" since it isn't for fraud but ONLY to do her wishes for long term care. However my husband is worried since it isn't legal! He will check into guardianship but in the meantime his Mom's bills need paid the her money is right there. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are wise to look into this further. It certainly concerns me that a financial advisor would suggest such a course of action. I would encourage you to talk to a conservatorship lawyer. You might also want a new financial advisor!  Good luck.  -John
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters