QUESTION

must a will be probated if no one contests the contents. Property is involed

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Brother and sister left duplex. No one contests. Should parent's will be probated?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Amarillo, TX at Russel L. Robinson
Update Your Profile
Unless your parent held the property with you as Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship, or deeded the property to you prior to death reserving a life estate, it will be necessary to rpobagte the will.     This is based on the facts you have provided.  Additional facts might well result in a different answer.  An attorney would have to revied the title to the property and the contents of the will in order to know how to proceed.   It is customary to probate the will in the county of your parent's residence at the time of death.  You might wish to consult an attorney in that area.   I hope this helps.   Russel l. Robinson
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters