QUESTION

MUST my brother's heirs sign a form giving up their right to be the Administrator if they agree to make me the Personal Representative?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother died intestate. Someone who sued him had his lawyer start the probate process but my brother's heirs don't want anything to do with them - they just want me to handle the distribution of his estate. Can this be done quickly? That lawyer states he will make the creditor the Personal Rep if the heirs don't get those forms signed by 3/15
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It certainly would not hurt for your brothers to sign a waiver. However, I am not sure that it is required. The judge may still appoint you.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2015 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters