QUESTION

My 84 year old widowed mother died last November and left everything to me, her son as her primary caregiver, in her will.

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been informed that i will need to probate her will in order for the house to be transferred into my name, her son. Will I encounter any problems with the will itself.? Signatures and witnesses are provided on the will. How log will the process take? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
My condolences on the death of your Mom.  Provided that the Will complies with the Texas Probate Code, you should have no trouble at all probating her will and if there are no problems, it should all be completed within a few months.   You will need to file an Application for probate within four years of her death and provide the statutory proof to the Court for probate and issuance of letters testatmentary or of administration.  Please take the Will to a lawyer who practices probate law for advice on how to proceed after they have reviewed the Will.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters