QUESTION

My 93-year-old mother, who is of sound mind, would like to add a clause to her will which designates that a tractor she owns will be given to her

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
grandson upon her death. Does her signature on this statement have to be witnessed by an attorney, or anyone else, to make it a legal codicil?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
It needs two witnesses, but it wouldn't hurt to have an attorney do it or review it to make sure it will hold up in case of dispute.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters