QUESTION

My aunt died and we don''t know if there''s a will. Can her son inherit? What if we find a will later?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My aunt passed away and she has a son that lives in another country. He can''t assist us in looking for a will. Several people that was close to her said that she had a will, but we can''t find it. We consulted a lawyer so we could go through the process of getting an administrator for her estate. My question is if her son is named the sole beneficiary, what if down the line we find a will and he is not named in it? What happens then?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
It is to your benefit, if indeed you believe she disinherited her son, to find the will. In the absence of a will, if she was not married at the time of her passing, then her children would be entitled to her estate. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Jan 28th, 2012 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters