QUESTION

My aunt died. I think she may have left a will. Can I have an attorney contact my estranged cousins attorney to officially see if a will exists?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My aunt was very wealthy. She told me she was leaving me some money. My cousins are all on drugs. All the drug users in the family got money from my aunts estaate. I did not. I think I have been given false info about her affiars. Is their a way to find out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
By all means, see a good local lawyer for help. You can find out if there were any Probate Proceedings and whether or not a will was included. If there were proceedings but no will, your knowledge of a will may be grounds for some relief. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters