QUESTION

My aunt got a power of attorney over my grandparents. My father died in 1998. she got the POA in 5/2016 sold all my grandparent property and land,

Asked on Feb 24th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My aunt got a power of attorney over my grandparents. My father died in 1998. she got the POA in 5/2016 sold all my grandparent property and land,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Often the agent under a Durable Power of Attorney must sell property and land to pay for the care of the person who granted it.  But some agents do violate their duty of trust, fail to report to the person who granted them the power, etc.  If you would like to discuss the situation with an elder lawyer near you, you can find one on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Feb 25th, 2021 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters