QUESTION

my aunt had a will and after her death only her husband has seen it...the will says I am to have my grandmothers ranch...what do i need to do?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New Mexico
More details to this question:
her husband will not return my phone calls
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
You could file in the probate court where your aunt lived to be appointed executor of her estate and, as part of the filing, state that you believe she left a Will but her husband has not filed it yet.  I don't understand how you know the Will leaves the ranch to you if only her husband has seen it, but the court has the authority to require him to file the Will. 
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters