QUESTION

My aunt passed away and left the estate to my wife. However a cousin who was left out was made executor, and items may be missing. what can we do?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife's aunt recently passed away after battling cancer for 4 years. An old will was found that left everything to my wife and her brother, however she named a cousin (who had a very bad relationship with our aunt after the will was written) executor but left this cousin nothing. We suspect things have been taken from the home, but can't prove it. Is there a way to have the cousin removed as executor due to conflict of interest? Additionally at what point after the death (after probate?) does my wife and brother in law legally own the estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Sparta, NJ at Laddey, Clark & Ryan
Update Your Profile
Yes, removing the Executor is possible and preferable in a situation like this. Have you received an accounting of estate assets and debts? Sounds suspicious to me.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2014 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters