QUESTION

My aunt put me in her will and her boyfriend is making it hard to get my inheritance

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Sept 2016 my aunt died I was in her will , her boyfriend took over power of attorney while she was basically incoherent brain dead from her illness, he went out of his way to make sure I missed the will reading , I wasn't notified at all and now he's giving excuses and I'm afraid I'll never get what I am entitled too! How do I go about handling this ? I need legal representation in this matter soon please,
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Do you have a copy of the will?  Who is named as the executor?  Call an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2017 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Maryellen Sullivan
File in probate court to be appointed personal representative of your aunt's estate.  You can get the forms from the court in the county where she lived.  Good luck.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters