QUESTION

My aunt, who's executor of the estate, won't give me my share of inheritance. How do I claim it & what type of lawyer will I need to hire to help me?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
how do i claim my inheritance when my aunt, who is executor of the estate, wont give me it? Also, what type of lawyer will I need to hire & What area of law should I google/research? My aunt is the executor of the estate but Im not entirely sure if shes the executor of the family Trust or will. Im 1 of 5 people (*my aunt, my uncle, my Dad, my sister and myself*) on my grandparents last will and testament. Everything was supposed to be split equally 5 ways, which has not happened. I heard from my Dad that my grandparents house was sold back in March 2015 for $340,000. My aunt never even tried contacting me about this. My aunt has never liked me and believes that Im undeserving of my share of the inheritance. I need help with getting what is owed to me. I was raised by my grandparents, they were like my mom and my dad. And I know if they were still alive they would be furious with my aunt because of what she is doing to me and how she has handled everything so far
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney who practices in probate, that does trust and estate litigation.  Call or email an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2017 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters