QUESTION

my blood brother just passed on Friday 8/4/2017 and is currently in the brookhaven hospital morgue. How do I find out if he had a will?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
he had only 2 close blood relatives left...me and our sister. we live in florida and someone contacted my sister to sign something so he could be cremated. How do I see if he had a will or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If he lived in Suffolk County, you can contact the Suffolk County Surrogate's Court to see if one was filed.  There is no way to find an unfiled will.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters