QUESTION

My boyfriend passed away and his 401K had no beneficiary on it.

Asked on Nov 04th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My boyfriend of 9 years lived with me he passed away because I was not his wife and he has no next of kin I had to go to probate to bury him. I am the beneficiary on his life insurance but not on his 401K how do I get that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If there was neither a designated beneficiary or a spouse, the 401k passes to the estate and under the Will or, if there was no Will, pursuant to the state's laws of inheritance.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2020 at 6:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters