QUESTION

my brother and I are beneficiaries of mothers will. If he dies before it is distributed, am I the sole beneficiary?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My brother is a nursing home with end stage alzheimers. Moms will is in probate and will take almost a year to distribute
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your mother's will might say that your brother has to survive her by a certain time in order for his inheritance to "vest" in him.  Assuming it vests and he later dies, his estate would be entitled to collect what he's entitled to from your mother's estate. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters