QUESTION

my brother and i are co executors of my fathers will can my brother retain a lawyer and proceed with probate without me

Asked on Feb 11th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
If you do not want to serve as Co-Personal Representative of your father's estate, you can waive your right to priority. Whether your brother will serve by himself or you will be replaced by a Successor Personal Representative depends on what your father's will states. Your brother should seek out a probate attorney to help him carry out his responsibilities as Personal Representative.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters