QUESTION

My brother and I are co-executors of my fathers will. Can my brother retain a lawyer on his own and proceed with probate without me?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
The will would be probabed in the state of New York
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
Yes. You can waive your right to serve as Co-Personal Representative. Whether or not you will be replaced by a Successor Personal Representative depends on what your father's Will says.    
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters