QUESTION

My brother and i are the named beneficiaries for my moms property and is to be divided in half. Can she have the executor of the will sell it for us?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My brother and I dont agree on much so my mom wants to make sure that we are able to split the property half and half. Currently my mom my brother and I live on the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes.  Her Will can state that the executor shall selll the property and divide the proceeds.  Please note that if there are bills to be paid, these must be paid first and might require selling the property even if your mother's Will did not require this.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters