QUESTION

my brother decieved me and told me i was willed only 10000 but just found ou it was suppose to be 65,000

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
can i get my balance of money he owes me the probate case was from 1996 it believe that was fraud he committed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
You may have a problem with the statute of limitations, but it is definitely worth exploring because when dealing with fraud, the statute does not typically begin to run until you know or should know (through the exercise of reasonable diligence) that you were defrauded. When and how did you discover that you were owed more than was paid to you? Thanks,Jon
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters