QUESTION

my brother died. I inherited the house. I took the will to the courts for probate. The will is good. What is the procedure to getting the deed into my

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Vermont
More details to this question:
my brother died. I inherited the house. I took the will to the courts for probate. The will is good. What is the procedure to getting the deed into my name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
As your probate lawyer can advise you, it is usual to file an executor's deed (or administrator's deed if there was no Will) transferring the home from the estate to the person who inherited it in the county deed records.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2020 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters