QUESTION

My brother died in Memphis; no will, no children, no parents, no spouse. My older brother and I are only siblings.

Asked on Jun 17th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Memphis real property(one single family home in bad condition, lots of repairs needed). Debts apparently far exceed any value. Neither sibling expect inheritance, do not want the house, do not want to expend money; do not want to be administrator or representative. Records reflect that deceased did not pay multiple years federal taxes, does not have any evident funds, retirement accounts may or may not have any value. I have notified (by sending death certificates) to known creditors, but do not want to administer or deal with anything else. Can I just do nothing and let the house go to foreclosure? I started to file an heirship affidavit, but I live in Florida and do not wish to have to appear in court in Tennessee or travel there for anything. Tried to notify mortgage holder; mail returned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Rest easy.  You can let a creditor apply to settle the estate.  You need do nothing.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2020 at 5:28 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters