QUESTION

My brother had his will drafted in 1999 leaving everything to a certain person. Hower, several years later he added me and my (his) sister to his cd's

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
and to his checking account. He recently passed away. Are the cd's and checking account ours or the individual named in the will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Talk to a TX lawyer, GENERALLY, jointly held property (joint tenants with right of survivorship) goes to the surviving tenants and does not go into the estate. If TX has inheritance tax, you may owe inheritance tax. Again, check with a local lawyer.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2013 at 1:39 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters