QUESTION

My brother has not paid money from probate of mother's will. What recourse do I have

Asked on Aug 26th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Probate filed in 2009. My sister and myself do not live in New Jersey. He appears to have no assets. What recourse do we have? Can he be charged with fraud?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Call the Surrogate's Office of the county in which the will was admitted to probate.  Get a copy of the probate file to see what documents are on file.  If the will requires an accounting be provided, write to your brother and demand and accounting.  He can be removed as the executor and someone else can be appointed to determine what happened to the estate assets.  If you live in Ocean or Monmouth counties feel free to give me a call and we can discuss this.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 5:45 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters