QUESTION

My brother is cdeceased with a car loan,his name only, no estate, with a death certificate can I purchase car from bank

Asked on Jun 15th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
Brother deceased, only one on title, there's a loan with bank, no estate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your brother's car and clothes may be his only estate but he does have an estate.  In some states a DMV form can transfer it to his heirs at law.  While the auto lender generally will take back the car, if you are the only heir and have good credit, the auto lender may let you take over the loan.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2021 at 5:36 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters