QUESTION

My brother is in a nursing home, wife passes away 2 years ago, need a power of attorney, will, insurance from her job, bank account

Asked on May 30th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
How do I go about filling for a power of attorney, getting him a will and find out if his spouse had insurance or bank account?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You are mixing up concepts.  A POA requires your brother to sign.  If he is not competent, he cannot sign.  A will is signed by your brother.  Same competency issues.  You cannot "get him" a will.  A guardianship, if he is not competent, will get you the power to check spouse's records.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2018 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters