QUESTION

My brother passed 3 months ago.he had no will but yet he told me to move the day he died. I did sisters taking to probate.what next.

Asked on Dec 15th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have been living here since brothers death. Sisters want me out. No will. Brother told me and sons to move in immediately. We did. Been 3 months.I’m paying most bills. Cleaning t up. Doing all yard work.sister got bank account. I’m beneficiary on all but his home. Now bth sisters want me out and taking to probate court. He told me everything I needed was recorded on his cell phone. I lost the code and unable to get into his phone. Sister took death cert. and used it to turn his phone off. I know he has a recording on the phone as far as me and my sons moving into his home once he passed. What can do. Thought there was a will but seems to have disappeared if there was one. Before brother passed told me everything I need is on his phone,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please consult with a probate attorney who practices in the county in which your brother lived and died.  There have been cases in which a note on a cell phone was deemed to be a Will. 
Answered on Dec 16th, 2020 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters