QUESTION

my brother passed away and he left my sister in law and his kids as beneficiary for his life ins and 401K. they all live out of the country

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
my brother's family lives out of the country but the life ins and 401K companies told me that the checks will be under their names. they gave me a power of attorney. do i need to probate for me to cash the checks and wire them the money they inherited?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Life insurance and 401ks passing to designated beneficiaies pass outside of probate.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters