QUESTION

My brother passed away recently. He was retired, owned a house, has automated bills pay, and a bank account. Cant locate a will. ? How do I begin?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
Retired, on Social Security, He leaves behind a house with mortgage, monthly bills to pay-automated withdraw, bank account open, can't find a will he left behind. Owns several vehicles-paid off. I am the only family member.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
When someone dies without a Will, the court determines who are the heirs and issues letters giving someone authority over all the property so that they can settle the estate.  Hire a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your brother lived and died.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2021 at 5:55 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters