QUESTION

My brother was caregiver to my father prior to his passing

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He lived in my fathers house in PA for 3 years and is now the executor of the estate. The three children are all equal beneficiaries in the will. How long can he live in the house before we can sell it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless he has a lease or is on the deed, he has no "right" to continue residing in the house.  The house is likely an asset of the estate.  he should be paying rent to the estate.  You might consider retaining counsel to represent your interest in the estate and to get things moving along for you. 
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters