QUESTION

My brother was the administrator of my moms estate.during probate. The estate paid all utilities for 3 years and he has lived rent free for 16 years.

Asked on Jun 14th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Oregon
More details to this question:
My brother took everything he has lived rent free for 16 years. First 3 years the estate paid for remodling,all utilities phone,lawn service,e power,cable,water sewage garbage. He lived in the home and got paid to be the administrator. I feel the estate was not equally divided . Can I sue him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states an heir who has not received a distribution within a certain period of time can ask the court to replace the administrator.  It is not clear from your post whether three years have passed or nineteen.  If it is nineteen, you are probably too late.  If it is three, contact a local probate attorney.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2020 at 5:43 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters