QUESTION

My brothers girlfriend lives with him in my dead mom's house. He is the representitive of my mom's estate. Can i request rent from her.

Asked on Jan 16th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My mom just died December of last year. My brother is the representitive of my mom's estate. Laura his girlfriend has lived there with him for at least 10yrs. I want to know if i can have her pay rent to the estate of my mom
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
As personal representative, it is your brother's duty to gather the assets, pay the debts and distribute the rest.  He is not privileged to live in the home if he did not inherit it in full and does not need to sell it to pay the debts.  If that is the case, he can have any guest he likes but should first deed the house from the estate to himself personally.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2021 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters