QUESTION

My children's dad passed away. He was remarried and his widow is POA. Does his children have any rights to review his will? She's not cooperating.

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
His children were told, by their dad, before he passed they were entitled to specific items of his. He passed on 08/08/2012 and now his widow will not return phone calls or contact his children in any way. He promised one son he would to leave all his guns to him in fact, added them to his son's permit before he passed. His widow will not discuss it with his boys and they were told heard, she sold some and gave some away?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Where the surviving spouse refuses to cooperate, you may have to start a proceeding in Surrogate Court to force her to produce the will. You should consult with counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters