QUESTION

My cousin died in Virginia while living there for 15 years with her second husband. The will was changed 3 months before her death.

Asked on Apr 11th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He was left everything. He was well aware she had promised me some stocks but ignored it. The Will went to probate in York Co. PA. And not the state she died and resided in. Do I have a reasonable chance to contest and win?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear about your sister's passing.  People do change their minds regarding the disposition of their assets at death.  If she left everything to her spouse, that would not be considered unusual.  You'd have to prove that your sister has insufficient mental capacity to understand what she was doing when she executed her last will.  That's a really tough thing to do becasue under PA law, the necessary capacity in order to prepare a valid will is a relatively low bar.  Estate proceedings can be time consuming, costly and emotionally costly.  Unless there's a great deal of money at stake, you may not want to attempt to face these hurdles. 
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters