QUESTION

MY COUSIN HAS LIVED WITH ME FOR THE PAST 12 YEARS, I CARED FOR HIM FROM PTSD, TO A HEART ATTACK FOLLOWED BY 2 STROKES, , HE PASSED 11/28/2019 I ,

Asked on Dec 17th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I HAVE BEEN A SIGNER ON HIS BANK ACCOUNT SINCE DAY 1, ON 11/29 I TRANSFERED $5000 FROM HIS ACCOUNT TO MINE AS I HAVE FOR MANY YEARS AND PAID OUR BILLS. I CALLED SS & THE VA ON 12/1/2019 AND NOTIFIED THEM OF HIS PASSING. SS SAID I WAS OK, TO TAKE CARE OF FAMILY & PLAN DAVID'S FUNERAL. THE VA SAID TO RETURN THE 2 RETIREMENT CHECKS & THEY WOULD DECIDE WEATHER OR NOT TO REFUND THE 27 DAY'S BACK TO ME. MY BANK HAS PUT A HOLD ON HIS ACCOUNT AS WELL AS MINE. EVEN MY SS/DISABILITY CHECK DUE TO DIRECT DEP. ON THE 22ND WILL ALSO BE HELD. I HAVE NO INCOME, NO MONEY FOR GROCERIES, I HAVE TRIED REACHING OUT FOR HELP, I DO NOT KNOW WHAT TO DO? I NEED AN ATTORNEY BUT CAN NOT AFFORD ONE. SHERRY S. KEY LARGO, FL 33037 305-451-4197
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact Volunteer Legal Services in your area.  Your county or state bar association may be able to direct you to other sources of free legal representation.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2019 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters