QUESTION

my Dad die with out a will i barely found out he was Marry way before he meet my Mother had one child in the country of Mexico then he came to USA

Asked on May 08th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
And he Re marry my Mom with out divorsing in Mexico what happens if he dirent have a will and he has a house in Mexico and one in USA a dauther from his first marrige and 2men 2women alive now from my mom. What happens to his propertys on that my Mother says he had no will ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
Your mother is what's called a "putative spouse." That is, she married in good faith thinking the marriage was legal. Typically the courts in equity award half the property to each spouse. The logical thing would be for the Mexican wife to get the Mexican assets and your mother to get the U.S. assets, if the values are similar. If the Mexican wife tries to get all the assets, your mother will need to get an attorney to fight for her share.
Answered on May 14th, 2018 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters