QUESTION

My dad died 11/2019. I am an only child. He and my stepmom divorced in 2003. When he died they owned a home. never remarried. She opened probate will

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in texas. My dad in Missouri. He died 11/2019. I'm only child. He and stepmom divorced 2003. They owned a house but never remarried. Lived on separate floors of house. She opened probate 5 days before 1 year of his death with will and trust. Is she entitled to anything since they were divorced?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
That depends on what the divorce decree provided.  She might not inherit from him but still retain her interest in the home.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2021 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters