QUESTION

my dad died a couple of weeks ago i know there a will and a safe deposit box

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
he was married to his third wife for ten yrs. and will and safe deposit box was done 15 yrs ago. the house they live in was bought when m y frist step -mom was alive . way ove 30 yrs ago the deed still has my fathers name on never was change so who will the house go to. this is aurora illnios i am in texas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question lies in what his last Will says. The Will he did 15 years ago may still be valid, unless he did a new Will along the way. Whoever finds the Will has an obligation to file it with the court. It then becomes a public document. If you are concerned that his surviving wife may not know where the Will is or may seek to ignore it, you might want to consult with an attorney. Anyone can petition to open a probate estate, though a Will will control how the estate is handled, who will act as the executor and how the estate will be distributed.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters