QUESTION

My Dad died in 1998 no will, no probate, 2 children by previous marriage mom died 2020 with will probate complete. Dads 1/2 not probated can home sell

Asked on Dec 15th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Can heirs sell home when dad (no will) didn’t go through probate in 1998? Mom died 2020 probate complete deed for 1/2 home Distributed. Mom and dad had children by previous marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
At present, no one has authority to sell your father's half of the home.  Work with a local probate lawyer to draft and record an Affidavit of Heirship and with all the heirs (not just those of the mother) to sell the home.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2020 at 5:21 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters