QUESTION

My dad died last year in 08/11/20 and his sister didn't let me in my dad house. My dad left a will and a cd. That is what my dad told me. I haven't

Asked on Jan 19th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
I I haven't heard anything from the lawyer or his or whoever is in charge of reading the will how long does it take to read the will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states there is no longer a reading of the Will.  Instead, the Will is submitted for probate (proving that it is the Will of the person who died) and becomes a public document.  Please check with the local probate court clerk to see it.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2021 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters