QUESTION

My dad died nov 25th 2020 can I get his stimulus im his son

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was his power of attorney then he died the bank froze his account i ha e to go to courthouse and get affidavit to get his money so was wondering if I could get his stimulus?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Any stimulus check issued after he died must be returned to the IRS. A Power Attorney expires with the person granting it. If you need to access your father's account to pay his bills and settle his estate, distributing the rest to the beneficiaries under his Will or, if he had no Will, to his heirs at law under the laws of your state, you will need to open a probate proceeding.  Talk with a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 5:29 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters