QUESTION

My dad died when I was 3 years old without a will. My uncle took everything from me and my mother. What can I do to get what''s rightfully mine

Asked on May 28th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My dad died when I was 3 years old. My uncle took everything from me and my mother. He owned two homes, a truck and a gun safe with lots of guns. He also shared a business with my grandfather, uncle. How can I get back what should me mine and my mothers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
How old are you now? Your age affects your options. Depending on your age, you may have rights to recover assets from your uncle. It will be expensive and you will need a very qualified, experienced Georgia lawyer. To Your Success, Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters