QUESTION

My dad has a will. The house is left to me but the step mother has a lifetime lease. His personal things go to me. Does that mean lawn mowers etc..

Asked on Sep 28th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Maine
More details to this question:
Step mother is being difficult. She is tryin to claim things I believe was left to me. It's in probate court now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If it is in probate court, your probate lawyer can help you settle this matter.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2020 at 7:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters