QUESTION

My dad is 77 years old and has money in a savings account. What is the best thing to do so if he passes the state cannot get to this money?

Asked on May 09th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My dad lives with me and he wants to ensure that if he passes that we get his money without the state getting it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Woodland Park, NJ at The Law Office of Melanie L. Ryan LLC
Update Your Profile
If all of the beneficiaries are Class A (spouse, children, etc) there won't be inheritance tax.   He should get a simple will drawn up even if he doesn't have a ton of assets.  If someone passes intestate, meaning without a will, its a bit more complicated and expensive to settle the estate.  Another possibility is to add you to the bank account, either as a joint account holder or a TOD "transfer on death."     Melanie Ryan,Esq, Nutley, NJ 917-346-6547
Answered on May 10th, 2023 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters